top of page

Privacy statement
New Health Yoga Therapy

Welcome to the website of New Health Yoga Therapy. Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to us. We handle the collection and processing of your personal data with the utmost care, and we take special measures to keep this data secure.

In this privacy statement, you will find information about the processing of your personal data when you use our website and/or fill out our contact form or other digital forms. We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data we process and for what purpose.

We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@newhealthyogatherapy.nl.

 

Data Controller

New Health Yoga Therapy

Postal address: Koninginneweg 9, 2012 GJ, Haarlem.

Business address: Rozenstraat 5, 2011 LS, Haarlem.

Chamber of Commerce number: 50377450.

VAT number: NL002126186B74.

 
Collection and Processing of Personal Data

To make use of our services (classes, private sessions, courses, and workshops), it is necessary to fill out the contact form and digital questionnaire on our website. With the information from these forms, we can determine how to best serve you. We only process personal data when we have a legal basis to do so.

The categories of personal data we collect and process when you fill out our contact form and other digital forms on our website are:

  • Contact information: We collect personal data necessary to contact you after you have filled out our contact form, such as your first name, last name, email address, phone number, and if you have filled out the forms on behalf of a company, the company's contact information (business address, VAT number).

 

Legal Basis for Processing

We only process personal data in accordance with the legal requirements established in the applicable regulations, in particular:

  1. For the establishment and performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. This legal basis justifies the processing of personal data that occurs during the following activities:

    • Contact: We use personal data to get in touch with you regarding a filled contact form or other form filled out on our website. Sometimes we may have questions about the completed form or need to send you a confirmation that your form has been received, as well as information about potential participation in our classes, private sessions, courses, or workshops.

  2. To comply with legal obligations. We may process your personal data when we are obliged to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public institution or law enforcement authority.

  3. For our legitimate interests. We process your personal data when it is in our legitimate interest to run a lawful business and promote and innovate this business, including preventing fraud or criminal activities, as long as your interests do not outweigh ours.

 

Medical Data and Health Information

To provide our services, we ask for your medical data and health information. We use this information to take these factors into account for your own health during classes, private sessions, courses, and workshops and to provide you with the best possible support when using our services. We process this special category of personal data based on the statutory exception as determined in the GDPR Implementation Act, as the processing of your medical data and health information is necessary for your own safety and health, as well as to maintain our professional service standards. We treat your medical data and health information with complete confidentiality.

Processing by Third Parties

Service Providers: We may share your personal data with our service providers, such as parties we have engaged to provide support for our services or to help secure our systems and perform other business functions. We will ensure that your data is only used in the same or a similar manner as it was originally collected, and only in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable legal obligations.

  • Authorized law enforcement, regulatory authorities, and government agencies: We may share your personal data with third parties when we are obligated to do so based on a statutory provision or a decision of a court or supervisory authority, or when it is necessary for the prevention, detection, or prosecution of criminal offenses (such as fraud or deception).

  • Advertisers: We may collaborate with advertising networks (such as Google) and social media platforms (such as Facebook and LinkedIn) to display ads on our website or to manage and support our ads on other websites. We will never transfer your personal data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

Cookies on the New Health Yoga Therapy Website

Our website uses cookies - small text files placed on your device to provide you with a better user experience when using our website. In general, cookies are used to establish user preferences and to provide anonymous tracking data to third-party applications, such as Google Analytics. Typically, cookies enhance your user experience. You can always disable cookies by turning off cookies in your browser. Consult your browser's Help function or visit www.allaboutcookies.org for guidelines on managing cookies.

 

Security

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. Our security measures are constantly reviewed in line with technological developments.

 

Storage

We retain your personal data for a limited period.

  • Contact Information: Your contact details will be stored for a maximum of five years after the end of your participation in our services or as long as you give us permission to stay in touch with you. We value staying in contact with our clients after the completion of our services to stay updated on your well-being. Additionally, we may have a legitimate reason to retain your data for a longer period when necessary for legal claims, investigations, or legal proceedings. Your personal data is stored on our servers, which are located within the European Economic Area.

 

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. We recommend consulting this document regularly to stay informed about any changes.

 

Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to access and modify the personal data we have collected from you. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. In certain cases, you can also request limited processing of your personal data, deletion of your data, or transfer of your data to another data controller. If you wish to make any of the above requests, you can send your request to: info@newhealthyogatherapy.nl and specify that it is a personal data request. In such cases, always include a copy of your identification document with your request to ensure that you are the one making the request. Make sure to cover your passport photo and social security number in the copy to protect your privacy. Also, include your home address in your request. You will receive an overview of the relevant personal data within one month after submitting the request.

 

Right to File a Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data. If we fail to comply with your request for access, modification, objection, restriction, deletion, or transfer of your personal data, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. If you disagree with the handling of the complaint by the Dutch Data Protection Authority, you can appeal to the court.

 

Contact Information

New Health Yoga Therapy

Koninginneweg 9, 2012 GJ, Haarlem

 

Rozenstraat 5, 2011 LS, Haarlem

nfo@newhealthyogatherapy.nl

bottom of page